PRIVACY POLICY 

Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) 

1. About our Privacy Policy 

1.1. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform Sosure’s users as to the information we collect, what we do with this information and how your information is protected. This Privacy Policy will outline our information administration practices in relation to the information we acquire on Sosure and affiliated services. 2.1. Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website and App visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time. 

3.1. By using Sosure and its affiliated services, you consent to the Privacy Policy and its information administration practices. Sosure may provide additional disclosures in relation to the privacy policy. These documents will apply supplementary to the Sosure Privacy Policy. These disclosures may expand on information administration practices or provide further clarification for specific practices. 

3.2. If you disagree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of Sosure’s Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease the use of Sosure’s services. 

4.1. The Sosure Privacy Policy applies to users of Sosure’s services, including individuals, merchants and legal entities. 

4.2. Sosure users are those who use and/or purchase Sosure or affiliate services. 

 

1.2. We use some defined terms in this policy. You can find the meaning of each defined term at the end of this policy. 

1.3. Generally, Personal Information is information which may be used to reasonably identify you. For example, your name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, telephone number is generally considered to be Personal Information. Personal Information may also include information we collect about your individual preferences. 

1.4. References in this Privacy Policy to “we” refers to Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) and any affiliated services. References to ‘you’ refer to Users of Sosure and its affiliated services. 

2. Governing Law 

3. Privacy Policy Consent 

 

4. Application of Privacy Policy 

5. Why do we collect Personal Information? 5.1. When you visit our Website or use our App, we collect Personal Information so that we can provide you with products and services and improve and customise your experience with us. Corporate and taxation laws may require us to collect personal information when you participate in the Token Sale. We only collect Personal Information if it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities. 

 

 

 

6.1. Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 

6.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. 

6.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us such as demographic information, location data, personal information regarding your friends and contacts if you participate in our referral program or otherwise connect your contact list information on your device with your account or establish an account connection between a social media platform and your account. 

7.1. Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when: 7.1.1. You interact with us electronically or in person; 

7.1.2. You access our website; and 

7.1.3. When we provide our services to you. 

 

7.2. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

8.1. Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 

8.2. Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS, mail or via push notification. 

8.3. Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) will ensure that any e-mail that you are sent by Sosure Pty Ltd as direct marketing complies with the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth) and contain an unsubscribeoption so that you can remove yourself from any further marketing communications. To opt-out of communications via SMS, reply with STOP. You may decline marketing messages sent by push notifications by refusing the relevant permission to our app in your phone or tablet settings, however this setting will prevent you from receiving other messages from us via push notification. You may also opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us using the contact details set out below. 

 

 

6. What Personal Information do we collect? 

7. How do we collect your Personal Information? 

8. How do we use your Personal Information? 

 

8.4. Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087)’s direct marketing list may be operated by software and servers located overseas and your Personal Information may be sent overseas as part of our marketing. 

8.5. We will also send communications that are required or necessary to send to users of our Website and App that contain information about important changes or developments to or the operation of the Website or App or as well as other communications you request from us. You may not opt out of receiving these communications but you may be able to adjust the media and format through which you receive these notices. 

9.1. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. We may disclose your personal information: 9.1.1. To any of our related entities, employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, sponsors, government agencies or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy; 

9.1.2. to third parties, including those in the food, drink, leisure, marketing and advertising sectors, to use your information in order to let you know about goods and services which may be of interest to you in accordance with the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act; 

9.1.3. to third parties who help us analyse the information we collet so that we can administer, support, improve or develop our business and the services we provide to you; 

9.1.4. to other parties to transactions when you use the App to make a purchase or donation (such as our Merchants and your credit card provider). You may opt-out from sharing your details with a particular organisation using the App or by sending an email to [#email address to opt out] specifying the name(s) of the Merchants that you do not wish to have access to your personal information. 

9.1.5. to any other person with your consent (express or implied). 

 

9.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 

9.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087), [#website address], its customers or third parties. 

9.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to [#countries you store.......] 

 

 

9. Disclosure of your personal information 

 

9.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

9.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. 

10.1. Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

10.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

11.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [#email address about privacy policy]. 

11.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

12.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [#postal address/email address]. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. 

13.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. If Privacy Policy Amendments are made, we will notify you by email. 

 

 

10. Security of your personal information 

11. Access to your personal information 

12. Complaints about Privacy 

13. Changes to Privacy Policy 

 

14.1. When you visit our website or App 

When you come to our website ([#website address]) we may collect certain information such as your browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 

14.2. Cookies 

We may from time to time use cookies on our website and App. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website or App. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. 

14.3. Third Party sites 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Sosure Pty Ltd (ACN 632 208 087) is not responsible for the Privacy Practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. 

 

 

14. Website 

15. Contact Us 

 

If you have an enquiry regarding our procedures surrounding personal information, you can contact us by email at <info@sosure.com.au>.